Is Hello Kitty Hot’n Sour Noodle Soup Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- fish
- crab
- wheat, soy, shrimp, sesame, fish
- shrimp
- shrimp powder
- anchovy
- fish sauce
- riboflavin
- propylene glycol alginate
- disodium inosinate
- sodium acetate
fish
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHEAT FLOUR, PALM OIL*, TAPIOCA STARCH, SHALLOTS, GARLIC, CHILI, GALANGAL, GINGER, SUGAR, VINEGAR, SALT, WATER, FISH SAUCE (ANCHOVY, SALT), POTATO STARCH, DRIED CARROT, MALTODEXTRIN, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, SHRIMP POWDER, DRIED SCALLION, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SODIUM LACTATE, SODIUM ACETATE, GLUCOSE, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, SESAME OIL, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM HEXAMETAPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, PROPYLENE GLYCOL ALGINATE, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS (TO RETAIN FRESHNESS), XANTHAN GUM, PAPRIKA (FOR COLOR), RIBOFLAVIN, MALIC ACID.RESPONSIBLY SOURCED PALM OIL. CONTAINS: WHEAT, SOY, SHRIMP, SESAME, FISH (ANCHOVY). Produced on a line that also handles egg, milk, and crab. Contain Bioengineered Food Ingredients. Visit complete A-Sha products at: ashadrynoodle.com Connect with us on social media: @ashadrynoodle UNDER LICEN USED Sanrio SANRIO INC ashadrynoodle.com +8 HELLO KITTY by Sanrio ► 2024 SANRIO CO., LTD. TM and denote U.S. Trademarks Used Under License. www.sanrio.com FUSA SIL-34908
Check Hello Kitty Hot’n Sour Noodle Soup against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hello Kitty Hot’n Sour Noodle Soup in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Noodle · Pouch, Dried


