Is Hello Panda Matcha Green Tea Cocoa Biscuits 50G Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour 34
- barley
- flavour enhancers
- malt extract
wheat flour 34
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Biscuit, Wheat Flour 34,6%, Vegetable Oil (Palm), Sugar 7%, Cocoa Powder, Seasoning (Maltodextrin, Hydrolysed Vegetable Protein, Yogurt Powder (Skim Milk Powder, Whey Powder, Milk Fat), Flavour Enhancers (E627, E631)), Leavening Agents (E503 (Ii), E500 (Ii)), Salt, Emulsifier (E473), Malt Extract (Barley), Yeast Powder, Natural Colour (E150a), Artificial Flavourings (Butter, Milk), Matcha Cream, Vegetable Oil (Palm, Emulsifier (E475) Contains Soya), Sugar 12,2%, Lactose 5,7%, Whole Milk Powder, Skim Milk Powder, Matcha Powder, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin E322), Artificial Flavouring (Green Tea), Artificial Colour (E141(i))
Check Hello Panda Matcha Green Tea Cocoa Biscuits 50G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hello Panda Matcha Green Tea Cocoa Biscuits 50G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 5 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Where to buy
Hello Panda Matcha Green Tea Cocoa Biscuits 50G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cookie · Piece


