Is Hellshire Farm Hot Smoked Sausage Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • made with beef collagen casing
  • mechanically separated turkey
  • beef
  • pork
  • natural flavor
  • dextrose

made with beef collagen casing

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smoky, spicy flavor with a firm, slightly coarse texture; reviewers frequently note bold heat and rich smoke. Commonly used sliced for frying, grilling, or in stews, rice and beans, sandwiches, and breakfast plates. Customers mention consistent seasoning, satisfying smokiness, and convenient ready-to-cook format for quick savory meals and easy reheating.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Meat Ingredients (pork, Beef), Mechanically Separated Turkey, Water, Corn Syrup, Contains 2% Or Less: Brown Sugar, Dextrose, Isolated Soy Product. Isolated Soy Protein, Jalape�o Pepper, Monosodium Glutamate, Natural Flavor, Salt, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite, Sodium Phosphate, Spices. Made With Beef Collagen Casing. Contains: Soy.

Check Hellshire Farm Hot Smoked Sausage against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Hellshire Farm Hot Smoked Sausage is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SpicySmoky
Texture
JuicyOily
Commonly used for
CookingBreakfastSandwichSnacking