Is Heluva Good!® Bacon Horseradish Dip 12 oz. Tub Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • gelatin
  • bacon bits
  • nonfat milk
  • cream
  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • enzyme
  • disodium inosinate
  • natural flavors
  • xanthan gum
  • +2 more

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Packaged in a 12-ounce tub, this creamy, spreadable dip delivers a smoky, sharp bite with a tangy finish. Reviewers commonly note bold, savory flavor and smooth, thick texture. Typical uses include chips, fresh vegetables, crackers, sandwiches, and party platters; some mention a pronounced kick, noticeable saltiness, and overall appeal also.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Cream And Nonfat Milk, Salt, Dehydrated Horseradish, Sugar, Bacon Bits (Cured With Water, Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Nitrate, Smoke Flavoring, Sugar, Sodium Erythorbate, Brown Sugar, Sodium Ascorbate, Potassium Chloride, Dextrose), Modified Corn Starch, Torula Yeast (Sulfites), Monosodium Glutamate, Hydrolyzed Corn Gluten, Dehydrated Onion, Xanthan Gum, Natural Flavors, Spice, Disodium Inosinate And Disodium Guanylate, Maltodextrin, Caramel Color (Sulfites), Yeast Extract, Gelatin, Potassium Sorbate (To Preserve Freshness), Soybean Oil And Enzyme

Check Heluva Good!® Bacon Horseradish Dip 12 oz. Tub against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Heluva Good!® Bacon Horseradish Dip 12 oz. Tub is available at 7 retailers

Giant EagleIGAKrogerMeijerShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerWegmans

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SpicySavorySmoky
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingSandwichTopping