Is Heluva Good!® Bacon Horseradish Dip 12 oz. Tub Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 5 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • gelatin
  • bacon bits
  • enzyme
  • disodium inosinate
  • natural flavors
  • dextrose
  • +1 more

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Packaged in a 12-ounce tub, this creamy, spreadable dip delivers a smoky, sharp bite with a tangy finish. Reviewers commonly note bold, savory flavor and smooth, thick texture. Typical uses include chips, fresh vegetables, crackers, sandwiches, and party platters; some mention a pronounced kick, noticeable saltiness, and overall appeal also.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Cream And Nonfat Milk, Salt, Dehydrated Horseradish, Sugar, Bacon Bits (Cured With Water, Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Nitrate, Smoke Flavoring, Sugar, Sodium Erythorbate, Brown Sugar, Sodium Ascorbate, Potassium Chloride, Dextrose), Modified Corn Starch, Torula Yeast (Sulfites), Monosodium Glutamate, Hydrolyzed Corn Gluten, Dehydrated Onion, Xanthan Gum, Natural Flavors, Spice, Disodium Inosinate And Disodium Guanylate, Maltodextrin, Caramel Color (Sulfites), Yeast Extract, Gelatin, Potassium Sorbate (To Preserve Freshness), Soybean Oil And Enzyme

Check Heluva Good!® Bacon Horseradish Dip 12 oz. Tub against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Heluva Good!® Bacon Horseradish Dip 12 oz. Tub is available at 7 retailers

Giant EagleIGAKrogerMeijerShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerWegmans

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SpicySavorySmoky
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingSandwichTopping