Is Heluva Good! French Onion Dip Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Heluva Good! French Onion Dip is a classic and reliable choice for parties, as it is known to be a crowd-pleaser. Made with real milk and cream, this dip offers a creamy and thick texture similar to cream cheese and sour cream. It pairs well with both chips and vegetables, making it versatile for different snack options. Reviews from people highlight its popularity, with many considering it the best onion dip and praising its compatibility with chips, celery, and carrots. Some individuals even enjoy adding it to mashed potatoes. While some may not appreciate the flavor, others appreciate the creaminess of this dip.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOUR CREAM (MILK INGREDIENTS, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, GELATIN, BACTERIAL CULTURE, MICROBIAL ENZYME), ONION SEASONING (SALT, DEHYDRATED ONION, SUGAR, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, PARSLEY, SPICES, SOYBEAN OIL), POTASSIUM SORBATE (TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS).

Check Heluva Good! French Onion Dip against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Heluva Good! French Onion Dip is available at 3 retailers

Grocery GatewayLoblawsReal Canadian Superstore

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingGarnishingTopping