Is Heluva Good! Jalapeño Cheddar Dip, 12oz Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- enzyme modified cheddar cheese
- whey
- cream
- nonfat milk
- cultured pasteurized milk
enzyme modified cheddar cheese
Dietitian noteCheddar cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Cream And Nonfat Milk, Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Whey, Dehydrated Bell Pepper, Monosodium Glutamate, Dehydrated Jalapeno Pepper, Sugar, Lactic Acid, Natural Flavors, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Garlic Posder, Onion Powder, Maltodextrin, Enzyme Modified Cheddar Cheese, Spices, Dehydrated Parsley, Extractive Of Paprika, Extractive Of Turmeric, Soybean Oil, Gelatin, Potassium Sorbate (To Preserve Freshness), Enzyme
Check Heluva Good! Jalapeño Cheddar Dip, 12oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Heluva Good! Jalapeño Cheddar Dip, 12oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Heluva Good! Jalapeño Cheddar Dip, 12oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


