Is Heluva Good! Jalapeño Cheddar Dip, 12oz Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • gelatin
  • enzyme
  • natural flavors
  • enzyme modified cheddar cheese
  • lactic acid

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Cream And Nonfat Milk, Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Whey, Dehydrated Bell Pepper, Monosodium Glutamate, Dehydrated Jalapeno Pepper, Sugar, Lactic Acid, Natural Flavors, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Garlic Posder, Onion Powder, Maltodextrin, Enzyme Modified Cheddar Cheese, Spices, Dehydrated Parsley, Extractive Of Paprika, Extractive Of Turmeric, Soybean Oil, Gelatin, Potassium Sorbate (To Preserve Freshness), Enzyme

Check Heluva Good! Jalapeño Cheddar Dip, 12oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Heluva Good! Jalapeño Cheddar Dip, 12oz is available at 1 retailer

Meijer

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SpicySavoryButtery
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingGarnishing