Is Heluva Hot & Spicy Dip Flavored with Tabasco Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Spicy, tang-forward dip with a creamy, smooth texture that clings well to chips and fresh vegetables. Commonly used as a dipping sauce for chips, wings, and pretzel snacks, and as a spread on sandwiches or burgers. Reviewers note a noticeable heat level, convenient packaging, and suitability for parties and gatherings.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Cream And Nonfat Milk, Maltodextrin, Salt, Garlic Powder, Dehydrated Cucumber, Onion Powder, Sodium Diacetate, Sugar (Adds A Trivial Amount Of Added Sugar), Yeast Extract, Monosodium Glutamate, Spices, Torula Yeast (Sulfites), Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Dehydrated Dill Weed, Natural Flavor, Salad Mustard Solids (Distilled Vinegar, Mustard Seed, Salt, Turmeric), Modified Corn Starch, Disodium Inosinate, Guanylate Extractive Of Turmeric, Gelatin, Potassium Sorbate (To Preserve Freshness), Soybean Oil And Enzyme, Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Soybean Oil And Enzyme

Check Heluva Hot & Spicy Dip Flavored with Tabasco against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Heluva Hot & Spicy Dip Flavored with Tabasco is available at 9 retailers

Giant EagleHarris TeeterKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveVitacostWalmartWegmans

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SpicySavoryGarlicky
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSnacking