Is HEMP YEAH ORGANIC PLANT PROTEIN BLEND (CHOCOLATE) – 454G Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavours

natural flavours

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich chocolate flavor with a mild earthy undertone; texture ranges from creamy when blended to slightly gritty in thicker preparations. Commonly mixed into smoothies, shakes, oatmeal, pancakes, yogurt, or baked goods. Reviewers note pleasant chocolate taste, occasional grittiness, and improved texture when using a blender or thorough whisking for some.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Hemp Yeah! (Tm), Plant Protein Blend (Organic Pea Protein, Organic Hemp Protein Concentrate, Natural Oregano Extract), Sugar (Organic Coconut Sugar), Organic Cocoa, Natural Flavours, Organic Flavour, Organic Guar Gum

Check HEMP YEAH ORGANIC PLANT PROTEIN BLEND (CHOCOLATE) – 454G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

HEMP YEAH ORGANIC PLANT PROTEIN BLEND (CHOCOLATE) – 454G is available at 2 retailers

National NutritionFortinos

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweetNutty
Texture
DryPowdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingSmoothieMeal PrepOn The Go