Is Hempler Foods Uncured Beef Franks, 16 Oz. Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • organic beef broth
  • natural wagyu beef
  • organic honey
  • natural beef

organic beef broth

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural wagyu beef
organic honey
natural beef

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Natural Beef, Natural Wagyu Beef, Water, Sea Slat, Organic Honey, Spices (Including Paprika), Celery Powder, Garlic Powder, Organic Yeast Extract (Organic Beef Broth)

Check Hempler Foods Uncured Beef Franks, 16 Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Hempler Foods Uncured Beef Franks, 16 Oz. is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
MeatySavoryGarlicky
Texture
DenseJuicy
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchGrillingMeal Prep