Is Hempler's Bacon and White Cheddar Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 8 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • bacon
  • not in regular pasteurized process cheese
  • cheese culture
  • cream
  • milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • reduced sodium pasteurized process cheddar cheese
  • pork
  • vitamin a

bacon

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig, and thus contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

not in regular pasteurized process cheese
cheese culture
cream

+5 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vitamin A, Vitamin C, Calcium, Iron, Pork, reduced sodium pasteurized process Cheddar cheese (Cheddar cheese (milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes), water, cream, lemon juice concentrate, salt, pectin, powdered cellulose with natamycin [anti-caking agent]), bacon (pork, water, salt, brown sugar, sodium phosphate, sugar, sodium erythorbate, sodium nitrite, spice, extractives of spice, extractives of paprika), water, brown sugar, salt, spices, rice concentrate, sodium nitrite. Contains: Milk. Ingredients not in regular pasteurized process cheese.

Check Hempler's Bacon and White Cheddar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SmokySavoryMeatyButtery
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingMeal Prep