Is Hempler's Bacon and White Cheddar Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • not in regular pasteurized process cheese
  • cream
  • cheese culture
  • milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • reduced sodium pasteurized process cheddar cheese

not in regular pasteurized process cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cream
cheese culture
milk

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vitamin A, Vitamin C, Calcium, Iron, Pork, reduced sodium pasteurized process Cheddar cheese (Cheddar cheese (milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes), water, cream, lemon juice concentrate, salt, pectin, powdered cellulose with natamycin [anti-caking agent]), bacon (pork, water, salt, brown sugar, sodium phosphate, sugar, sodium erythorbate, sodium nitrite, spice, extractives of spice, extractives of paprika), water, brown sugar, salt, spices, rice concentrate, sodium nitrite. Contains: Milk. Ingredients not in regular pasteurized process cheese.

Check Hempler's Bacon and White Cheddar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SmokySavoryMeatyButtery
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingMeal Prep
Dairy Free? Hempler's Bacon and White Cheddar | Spoonful