Is Hempler's Bacon and White Cheddar Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • not in regular pasteurized process cheese
  • cream
  • bacon
  • milk
  • cheese culture
  • cheddar cheese
  • reduced sodium pasteurized process cheddar cheese
  • pork
  • calcium
  • vitamin a

not in regular pasteurized process cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cream
bacon
milk

+6 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 10 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vitamin A, Vitamin C, Calcium, Iron, Pork, reduced sodium pasteurized process Cheddar cheese (Cheddar cheese (milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes), water, cream, lemon juice concentrate, salt, pectin, powdered cellulose with natamycin [anti-caking agent]), bacon (pork, water, salt, brown sugar, sodium phosphate, sugar, sodium erythorbate, sodium nitrite, spice, extractives of spice, extractives of paprika), water, brown sugar, salt, spices, rice concentrate, sodium nitrite. Contains: Milk. Ingredients not in regular pasteurized process cheese.

Check Hempler's Bacon and White Cheddar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SmokySavoryMeatyButtery
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingMeal Prep