Is Hempler's Bacon and White Cheddar Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- bacon
- pork
- calcium
- vitamin a
bacon
Dietitian noteBacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Vitamin A, Vitamin C, Calcium, Iron, Pork, reduced sodium pasteurized process Cheddar cheese (Cheddar cheese (milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes), water, cream, lemon juice concentrate, salt, pectin, powdered cellulose with natamycin [anti-caking agent]), bacon (pork, water, salt, brown sugar, sodium phosphate, sugar, sodium erythorbate, sodium nitrite, spice, extractives of spice, extractives of paprika), water, brown sugar, salt, spices, rice concentrate, sodium nitrite. Contains: Milk. Ingredients not in regular pasteurized process cheese.
Check Hempler's Bacon and White Cheddar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hempler's Bacon and White Cheddar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Schar Gluten Free Classic White Bread, 14.1 Ounce
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Stay Fresh Country White Bread - 15oz
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Mountain White Bread
Udis Gluten Free Foods, Bread Sandwich White Gluten-free, 12 Ounce
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
About this product
Meat · Slice


