Is Hemplers Cottage Bacon - 20 Oz Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, water, salt, brown sugar, sodium phosphate, sugar, sodium erythorbate, sodium nitrite, spice extractives, extractives of paprika.

Check Hemplers Cottage Bacon - 20 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Hemplers Cottage Bacon - 20 Oz is available at 2 retailers

SafewayAmazon

About this product

Meat · Slice, Strip

Flavor
SaltySmokyMeatySavory
Texture
Oily
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingGarnishing