Is Hemplers Natural Uncured Applewood Smoked Bacon - 10 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- pork
- federal regulations do not permit the use of hormones in pork
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Natural (Pork Raised With No Antibiotics, No Added Hormones (Federal Regulations Do Not Permit The Use Of Hormones In Pork)), Pork, Water, Sea Salt, Organic Honey, Celery Powder
Check Hemplers Natural Uncured Applewood Smoked Bacon - 10 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hemplers Natural Uncured Applewood Smoked Bacon - 10 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Hemplers Natural Uncured Applewood Smoked Bacon - 10 Oz is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Meat · Slice


