Is Henllan Bakery Lemon Drizzle Slice Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 5 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • lactose
  • butter
  • milk protein
  • milk
  • whey powder
  • natural lemon & vanilla flavourings
  • e471

lactose

Dietitian note

Lactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals, and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sponge Cake (Sugar, Pasteurised Liquid Egg, Wheat Flour (with Calcium, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Vegetable Oil (Rapeseed), Water, Wheat Starch, Whey Powder (Milk), Modified Starch, Coconut Oil, Glycerine, Emulsifier (E471), Raising Agents (E575, E500, E450), Glucose Syrup, Natural Lemon & Vanilla Flavourings, Preservatives (E202, E282), Salt, Stabilisers (E401, E516), Milk Protein), Icing (Sugar, Vegetable Fat (RSPO Certified Palm Oil), Water, Lactose (Milk), Emulsifiers (E472c, E435), Gelling Agent (E406), Preservative (E202), Natural Lemon & Vanilla Flavourings, Acid (E330), Colour (E161b)), Lemon Curd (3.5% - Sugar, Eggs, Lemon Juice (from Concentrate), Butter (Milk), Citric Acid, Gelling Agent (Fruit Pectin), Lemon Oil)

Check Henllan Bakery Lemon Drizzle Slice against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
CitrusSweet
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast