Is Henllan Bakery Lemon Drizzle Slice Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- wheat
- wheat starch
- modified starch
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sponge Cake (Sugar, Pasteurised Liquid Egg, Wheat Flour (with Calcium, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Vegetable Oil (Rapeseed), Water, Wheat Starch, Whey Powder (Milk), Modified Starch, Coconut Oil, Glycerine, Emulsifier (E471), Raising Agents (E575, E500, E450), Glucose Syrup, Natural Lemon & Vanilla Flavourings, Preservatives (E202, E282), Salt, Stabilisers (E401, E516), Milk Protein), Icing (Sugar, Vegetable Fat (RSPO Certified Palm Oil), Water, Lactose (Milk), Emulsifiers (E472c, E435), Gelling Agent (E406), Preservative (E202), Natural Lemon & Vanilla Flavourings, Acid (E330), Colour (E161b)), Lemon Curd (3.5% - Sugar, Eggs, Lemon Juice (from Concentrate), Butter (Milk), Citric Acid, Gelling Agent (Fruit Pectin), Lemon Oil)
Check Henllan Bakery Lemon Drizzle Slice against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Henllan Bakery Lemon Drizzle Slice in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Blueberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
Glutino Gluten-Free Lemon Flavored Wafers 7.1 oz. Box
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Raspberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
TUNA CREATIONS, LIGHTLY MARINATED PREMIUM CHUNK LIGHT TUNA, LEMON PEPPER, LEMON PEPPER
Rudi's Organic Bakery Rocky Mountain Sourdough Bread, 22 Ounce (Frozen)
About this product
Snack · Slice


