Is Henllan Bakery Lemon Drizzle Slice Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • butter
  • lactose
  • milk
  • milk protein
  • whey powder

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sponge Cake (Sugar, Pasteurised Liquid Egg, Wheat Flour (with Calcium, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Vegetable Oil (Rapeseed), Water, Wheat Starch, Whey Powder (Milk), Modified Starch, Coconut Oil, Glycerine, Emulsifier (E471), Raising Agents (E575, E500, E450), Glucose Syrup, Natural Lemon & Vanilla Flavourings, Preservatives (E202, E282), Salt, Stabilisers (E401, E516), Milk Protein), Icing (Sugar, Vegetable Fat (RSPO Certified Palm Oil), Water, Lactose (Milk), Emulsifiers (E472c, E435), Gelling Agent (E406), Preservative (E202), Natural Lemon & Vanilla Flavourings, Acid (E330), Colour (E161b)), Lemon Curd (3.5% - Sugar, Eggs, Lemon Juice (from Concentrate), Butter (Milk), Citric Acid, Gelling Agent (Fruit Pectin), Lemon Oil)

Check Henllan Bakery Lemon Drizzle Slice against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
CitrusSweet
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast