Is Henllan Bakery Lemon Drizzle Slice Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • eggs
  • lactose
  • milk
  • milk protein
  • whey powder
  • pasteurised liquid egg
  • butter
  • e435
  • natural lemon & vanilla flavourings
  • e575
  • +3 more

eggs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sponge Cake (Sugar, Pasteurised Liquid Egg, Wheat Flour (with Calcium, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Vegetable Oil (Rapeseed), Water, Wheat Starch, Whey Powder (Milk), Modified Starch, Coconut Oil, Glycerine, Emulsifier (E471), Raising Agents (E575, E500, E450), Glucose Syrup, Natural Lemon & Vanilla Flavourings, Preservatives (E202, E282), Salt, Stabilisers (E401, E516), Milk Protein), Icing (Sugar, Vegetable Fat (RSPO Certified Palm Oil), Water, Lactose (Milk), Emulsifiers (E472c, E435), Gelling Agent (E406), Preservative (E202), Natural Lemon & Vanilla Flavourings, Acid (E330), Colour (E161b)), Lemon Curd (3.5% - Sugar, Eggs, Lemon Juice (from Concentrate), Butter (Milk), Citric Acid, Gelling Agent (Fruit Pectin), Lemon Oil)

Check Henllan Bakery Lemon Drizzle Slice against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
CitrusSweet
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast