Is Henry Denny & Sons Carved Ham Slices 80g Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Pork (95%), Salt, Sugar, Stabiliser (Triphosphate), Antioxidant (Sodium Ascorbate), Preservative (Sodium Nitrite)
Check Henry Denny & Sons Carved Ham Slices 80g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Henry Denny & Sons Carved Ham Slices 80g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Uncured Honey Ham Ultra-Thin Deli Slices - 9oz - Good & Gather™
Hillshire Farm® Premium Carved Deli Lunch Meat, Slow Roasted Seasoned Ham, 11 oz
HICKORY SMOKED BREAKFAST HAM SLICES WITH NATURAL JUICES, HICKORY SMOKED
PLANT BASED BLACK FOREST HAM STYLE DELI SLICES, BLACK FOREST, HAM STYLE
Tofurky Smoked Ham Style Plant-Based Deli Slices - 5.5oz
About this product
Meat · Slice


