Is Henry Denny & Sons 8 Cooked Ham Slices 90g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pork protein
  • honey
  • pork gelatine
  • pork
  • dextrose

pork protein

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork (88%), Water, Salt, Dextrose, Stabilisers (Sodium Triphosphate, Sodium Polyphosphate, Sodium Diphosphate), Antioxidant (Sodium Ascorbate), Pork Gelatine, Preservative (Sodium Nitrite), Honey, Sugar, Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Pork Protein, Potato Starch, Yeast Extract, Flavouring

Check Henry Denny & Sons 8 Cooked Ham Slices 90g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltySweet
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnacking