Is Henry Denny & Sons 8 Cooked Ham Slices 90g Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork protein
- pork gelatine
- pork
- dextrose
pork protein
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Pork (88%), Water, Salt, Dextrose, Stabilisers (Sodium Triphosphate, Sodium Polyphosphate, Sodium Diphosphate), Antioxidant (Sodium Ascorbate), Pork Gelatine, Preservative (Sodium Nitrite), Honey, Sugar, Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Pork Protein, Potato Starch, Yeast Extract, Flavouring
Check Henry Denny & Sons 8 Cooked Ham Slices 90g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Henry Denny & Sons 8 Cooked Ham Slices 90g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
ORIGINAL SLOW COOKED AND HARDWOOD SMOKED BEEF JERKY MEAT SNACKS, ORIGINAL
Siete Kettle Cooked Potato Chips Hint of Serrano Sea Salt And Vinegar
Cape Cod Kettle Cooked Potato Chips Sea Salt And Vinegar
OSCAR MAYER CARVING BOARD Carving Board Slow Cooked Ham
Smithfield Anytime Favorites Hickory Smoked Ham Steak, Water Added, Boneless, Fully Cooked, 97% Fat Free, 8 ounces
About this product
Meat · Slice


