Is Henry Denny & Sons 10 Pork, Onion & Tomato Slices 90g Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 5 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • carmine
  • pork gelatine
  • pork protein
  • pork fat
  • pork rind
  • pork
  • natural garlic flavouring
  • natural maple flavouring
  • glycine
  • potassium nitrate
  • +1 more

carmine

Dietitian note

Carmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork (65%), Water, Pork Rind, Pork Fat, Potato Starch, Salt, Dextrose, Stabilisers (Sodium Triphosphate, Sodium Polyphosphate, Processed Eucheuma Seaweed, Sodium Diphosphate), Kibbled Onion, Preservatives (Sodium Nitrite, Sodium Nitrate, Potassium Nitrate), Pork Gelatine, Tomato Purée, Antioxidant (Sodium Ascorbate), Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Yeast Extract, Honey, Glycine, Natural Maple Flavouring, Smoke Flavouring, Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Demerara Sugar, Sunflower Oil, Pork Protein, Onion Powder, Colour (Carmine), Spice Extracts, Herb Extracts, Natural Garlic Flavouring, Wheat Flour, Paprika, Yeast

Check Henry Denny & Sons 10 Pork, Onion & Tomato Slices 90g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Henry Denny & Sons 10 Pork, Onion & Tomato Slices 90g is available at 1 retailer

Iceland

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySmokySweet
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnackingMeal Prep