Is ONION RINGS BATTERED WHOLE ONION SLICES Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • polysorbate 80
  • dextrose
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • contains 2% or less of dextrose, expeller pressed sunflower oil, leavening

polysorbate 80

Dietitian note

Sorbitanmonooleate (polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crisp exterior and tender, sweet interior with a savory onion flavor; ideal as a side, appetizer, or burger topping. Typically pan-fried or oven-baked before serving. Customer reviews praise flavor and crunch when properly cooked, while noting occasional inconsistency in coating thickness and slice size across batches, and reheating outcomes vary.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Onions, Bleached Wheat Flour, Water, Vegetable Oil (Soybean And/Or Canola Oil), Wheat Flour, Yellow Corn Flour. Contains 2% or less of Dextrose, Expeller Pressed Sunflower Oil, Leavening (Monocalcium Phosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Polysorbate 80, Salt,

Check ONION RINGS BATTERED WHOLE ONION SLICES against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

ONION RINGS BATTERED WHOLE ONION SLICES is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Snack · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CrispySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingSide DishDipping