Is ONION RINGS BATTERED WHOLE ONION SLICES Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • polysorbate 80
  • dextrose
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • contains 2% or less of dextrose, expeller pressed sunflower oil, leavening

polysorbate 80

Dietitian note

Sorbitanmonooleate (also called polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crisp exterior and tender, sweet interior with a savory onion flavor; ideal as a side, appetizer, or burger topping. Typically pan-fried or oven-baked before serving. Customer reviews praise flavor and crunch when properly cooked, while noting occasional inconsistency in coating thickness and slice size across batches, and reheating outcomes vary.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Onions, Bleached Wheat Flour, Water, Vegetable Oil (Soybean And/Or Canola Oil), Wheat Flour, Yellow Corn Flour. Contains 2% or less of Dextrose, Expeller Pressed Sunflower Oil, Leavening (Monocalcium Phosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Polysorbate 80, Salt,

Check ONION RINGS BATTERED WHOLE ONION SLICES against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

ONION RINGS BATTERED WHOLE ONION SLICES is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Snack · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CrispySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingSide DishDipping