Is ONION RINGS BATTERED WHOLE ONION SLICES Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crisp exterior and tender, sweet interior with a savory onion flavor; ideal as a side, appetizer, or burger topping. Typically pan-fried or oven-baked before serving. Customer reviews praise flavor and crunch when properly cooked, while noting occasional inconsistency in coating thickness and slice size across batches, and reheating outcomes vary.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Onions, Bleached Wheat Flour, Water, Vegetable Oil (Soybean And/Or Canola Oil), Wheat Flour, Yellow Corn Flour. Contains 2% or less of Dextrose, Expeller Pressed Sunflower Oil, Leavening (Monocalcium Phosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Polysorbate 80, Salt,

Check ONION RINGS BATTERED WHOLE ONION SLICES against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

ONION RINGS BATTERED WHOLE ONION SLICES is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Snack · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CrispySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingSide DishDipping