Is ONION RINGS BATTERED WHOLE ONION SLICES Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten.

Why it's not gluten free

  • bleached wheat flour
  • wheat flour

bleached wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crisp exterior and tender, sweet interior with a savory onion flavor; ideal as a side, appetizer, or burger topping. Typically pan-fried or oven-baked before serving. Customer reviews praise flavor and crunch when properly cooked, while noting occasional inconsistency in coating thickness and slice size across batches, and reheating outcomes vary.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Onions, Bleached Wheat Flour, Water, Vegetable Oil (Soybean And/Or Canola Oil), Wheat Flour, Yellow Corn Flour. Contains 2% or less of Dextrose, Expeller Pressed Sunflower Oil, Leavening (Monocalcium Phosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Polysorbate 80, Salt,

Check ONION RINGS BATTERED WHOLE ONION SLICES against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

ONION RINGS BATTERED WHOLE ONION SLICES is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Snack · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CrispySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingSide DishDipping