Is Henry Weinhard's Root Beer 0% ABV Bottles - 6-12 Fl. Oz. Gluten Free?

Description
This classic bottled root beer offers a bold, complex flavor profile with sweet and spice-forward notes, and a smooth, creamy mouthfeel with persistent carbonation. Reviewers commonly note rich taste and glass-bottle appeal. Typical uses include chilled sipping, fountain-style floats, casual pairing with sandwiches, or as a soda mixer at gatherings.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural and artificial flavors
natural and artificial flavors
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Description
This classic bottled root beer offers a bold, complex flavor profile with sweet and spice-forward notes, and a smooth, creamy mouthfeel with persistent carbonation. Reviewers commonly note rich taste and glass-bottle appeal. Typical uses include chilled sipping, fountain-style floats, casual pairing with sandwiches, or as a soda mixer at gatherings.
Ingredients
Carbonated Water, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Caramel Color, Vanilla Extract, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Phosphoric Acid, Sodium Benzoate (Preserves Freshness), Honey Essence, Acacia, Sassafras Extract
Check Henry Weinhard's Root Beer 0% ABV Bottles - 6-12 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Henry Weinhard's Root Beer 0% ABV Bottles - 6-12 Fl. Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Henry Weinhard's Root Beer 0% ABV Bottles - 6-12 Fl. Oz. is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Bottle


