Is Henry Weinhard's Root Beer 0% ABV Bottles - 6-12 Fl. Oz. Vegan?

Description
This classic bottled root beer offers a bold, complex flavor profile with sweet and spice-forward notes, and a smooth, creamy mouthfeel with persistent carbonation. Reviewers commonly note rich taste and glass-bottle appeal. Typical uses include chilled sipping, fountain-style floats, casual pairing with sandwiches, or as a soda mixer at gatherings.
Why it's not vegan
- honey essence
- natural and artificial flavors
honey essence
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
This classic bottled root beer offers a bold, complex flavor profile with sweet and spice-forward notes, and a smooth, creamy mouthfeel with persistent carbonation. Reviewers commonly note rich taste and glass-bottle appeal. Typical uses include chilled sipping, fountain-style floats, casual pairing with sandwiches, or as a soda mixer at gatherings.
Ingredients
Carbonated Water, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Caramel Color, Vanilla Extract, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Phosphoric Acid, Sodium Benzoate (Preserves Freshness), Honey Essence, Acacia, Sassafras Extract
Check Henry Weinhard's Root Beer 0% ABV Bottles - 6-12 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Henry Weinhard's Root Beer 0% ABV Bottles - 6-12 Fl. Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Henry Weinhard's Root Beer 0% ABV Bottles - 6-12 Fl. Oz. is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Bottle


