Is HERB CITRUS TURKEY BAR, HERB CITRUS, SMOKE Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- chicken collagen
- turkey
- encapsulated lactic acid
chicken collagen
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
TURKEY, CHICKEN COLLAGEN, DATES, ENCAPSULATED LACTIC ACID, SEA SALT, SPICES (INCLUDING BLACK PEPPER, THYME, SAGE, CELERY SEED, NUTMEG), CULTURED CELERY POWDER (CELERY POWDER, SEA SALT), DEHYDRATED GARLIC AND ONION, DEHYDRATED LEMON PEEL, LIQUID SMOKE, LEMON OIL.
Check HERB CITRUS TURKEY BAR, HERB CITRUS, SMOKE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HERB CITRUS TURKEY BAR, HERB CITRUS, SMOKE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Blueberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate 70% Cocoa - 3.5 Oz
About this product
Meat · Bar


