Is HERB GOAT CHEESE SPREAD Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pasteurized goat milk
  • goat cheese
  • vegetal rennet

pasteurized goat milk

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

goat cheese
vegetal rennet

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED CULTURED CREAM AND MILK, SALT, XANTHAN, CAROB BEAN AND GUAR GUMS), GOAT CHEESE (PASTEURIZED GOAT MILK, VEGETAL RENNET, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT), PARSLEY, BASIL, CHIVE, GARLIC, SALT, BLACK PEPPER.

Check HERB GOAT CHEESE SPREAD against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
HerbaceousGarlickySavoryTangy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingSnackingGarnishing