Is HERB-OX Beef Bouillon Cubes, 25 Count, Shelf-Stable, 3.25 oz Plastic Jar Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • whey powder

whey powder

Dietitian note

Whey is the liquid by-product of cheese-making. Lactose levels of whey and whey-based products depend on the the processing and whether lactase enzyme has been added to break it down. Unless marked as lactose free, assume this product contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Concentrated cubes deliver rich, savory broth flavor with a smooth, meltable texture that dissolves quickly into soups, stews, sauces and grains. Users commonly praise convenience, long shelf stability and consistent seasoning; reported drawbacks include an intense, salty profile for some and occasional preference differences in strength and value.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

salt, sugar, flavor (hydrolyzed soy protein, salt), hydrolyzed soy protein, contains 2% or less of silicon dioxide (anticaking agent), beef fat, natural flavor (autolyzed yeast extract, salt, sugar, whey powder (from milk), lactic acid), spice, onion powder, dehydrated cooked beef, caramel color, dried beef stock, disodium inosinate and disodium guanylate, autolyzed yeast, flavoring

Check HERB-OX Beef Bouillon Cubes, 25 Count, Shelf-Stable, 3.25 oz Plastic Jar against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

HERB-OX Beef Bouillon Cubes, 25 Count, Shelf-Stable, 3.25 oz Plastic Jar is available at 7 retailers

AmazonSafewayShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Seasoning · Cube

Flavor
SavoryMeatyUmami
Texture
DryHard
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal Prep