Is HERB-OX Beef Bouillon Cubes, 25 Count, Shelf-Stable, 3.25 oz Plastic Jar Vegan?

Description
Concentrated cubes deliver rich, savory broth flavor with a smooth, meltable texture that dissolves quickly into soups, stews, sauces and grains. Users commonly praise convenience, long shelf stability and consistent seasoning; reported drawbacks include an intense, salty profile for some and occasional preference differences in strength and value.
Why it's not vegan
- dehydrated cooked beef
- dried beef stock
- from milk
- whey powder
- beef fat
- disodium inosinate
- lactic acid
- natural flavor
dehydrated cooked beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Concentrated cubes deliver rich, savory broth flavor with a smooth, meltable texture that dissolves quickly into soups, stews, sauces and grains. Users commonly praise convenience, long shelf stability and consistent seasoning; reported drawbacks include an intense, salty profile for some and occasional preference differences in strength and value.
Ingredients
salt, sugar, flavor (hydrolyzed soy protein, salt), hydrolyzed soy protein, contains 2% or less of silicon dioxide (anticaking agent), beef fat, natural flavor (autolyzed yeast extract, salt, sugar, whey powder (from milk), lactic acid), spice, onion powder, dehydrated cooked beef, caramel color, dried beef stock, disodium inosinate and disodium guanylate, autolyzed yeast, flavoring
Check HERB-OX Beef Bouillon Cubes, 25 Count, Shelf-Stable, 3.25 oz Plastic Jar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HERB-OX Beef Bouillon Cubes, 25 Count, Shelf-Stable, 3.25 oz Plastic Jar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Tostitos Salsa Medium Salsa Con Queso Spread, 15 Ounce Jar Shelf-Stable
SKIPPY Peanut Butter, Creamy, 7 g protein per serving, Shelf-Stable, 40 oz Plastic Jar
Pb2 Plant based Powdered Peanut Butter in a Jar- 6.5 Oz - shelf stable
Knorr Bouillon Chicken Flavor Extra Large Cubes 6 Count - 2.5 Oz
Zoup! Really Good Beef Bone Broth, Shelf-Stable, 32 oz
Where to buy
HERB-OX Beef Bouillon Cubes, 25 Count, Shelf-Stable, 3.25 oz Plastic Jar is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Seasoning · Cube


