Is Hormel Herb Ox Granulated Bouillon Chicken Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 3 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken fat
  • gelatin
  • disodium inosinate
  • natural flavoring
  • dextrose

chicken fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Granulated bouillon delivers intense, savory umami flavor with a fine, powdery texture that dissolves readily in hot liquids. Commonly used to season soups, stocks, sauces, rice and roasted vegetables, reviewers note concentrated taste and convenience, praising versatility while mentioning occasional perceived saltiness and compact shelf-stable packaging suitable for everyday cooking.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Potassium Chloride, Onion Powder, Maltodextrin, Monoammonium Glutamate, Gelatin, Dextrose, Chicken Fat, Contains 2% Or Less Of Silicon Dioxide (Anticaking Agent), Dehydrated Parsley, Natural Flavoring, Disodium Inosinate And Disodium Guanylate*, Turmeric Extractive.

Check Hormel Herb Ox Granulated Bouillon Chicken against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Seasoning · Granule, Powder

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
SoupCookingMeal Prep