Is Herb Pharm Anxious Moment Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • liver problems
  • see a doctor if liver symptoms occur
  • liver injury may be associated with kava
  • skin

liver problems

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Proprietary Extract Blend (Extraction Rate 93 mg Fresh Herb & 257 Dry Herb per 0.7 ml): Cacao Roasted Seed (Theobroma Cacao) (Certified Organic), Kava Rhizome w/ Root (Piper Methysticum) (Purity Verified), Lemon Balm Herb (Melissa Officinalis) (Certified Organic) (Fresh (Undried)), Lavender Flower (Lavandula Angustifolia) (Certified Organic), Licorice Root & Stolon (Glycyrrhiza Glabra) (Certified Organic), Ginger Rhizome (Zingiber Officinale) (Certified Organic). Other Ingredients: Certified Organic Cane Alcohol (38-48%), Certified Organic Vegetable Glycerin & Distilled Water.

Check Herb Pharm Anxious Moment against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Herb Pharm Anxious Moment is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Supplement · Liquid

Flavor
HerbaceousEarthyBitterSweet
Texture
SmoothOily
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go