Is Herb Pharm Anxious Moment Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • see a doctor if liver symptoms occur
  • liver injury may be associated with kava
  • liver problems
  • skin
  • certified organic vegetable glycerin & distilled water

see a doctor if liver symptoms occur

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Proprietary Extract Blend (Extraction Rate 93 mg Fresh Herb & 257 Dry Herb per 0.7 ml): Cacao Roasted Seed (Theobroma Cacao) (Certified Organic), Kava Rhizome w/ Root (Piper Methysticum) (Purity Verified), Lemon Balm Herb (Melissa Officinalis) (Certified Organic) (Fresh (Undried)), Lavender Flower (Lavandula Angustifolia) (Certified Organic), Licorice Root & Stolon (Glycyrrhiza Glabra) (Certified Organic), Ginger Rhizome (Zingiber Officinale) (Certified Organic). Other Ingredients: Certified Organic Cane Alcohol (38-48%), Certified Organic Vegetable Glycerin & Distilled Water.

Check Herb Pharm Anxious Moment against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Herb Pharm Anxious Moment is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Supplement · Liquid

Flavor
HerbaceousEarthyBitterSweet
Texture
SmoothOily
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go