Is HERB ROASTED CHICKEN ROASTED WHITE MEAT CHICKEN AND CREAMY WHITE WINE SAUCE WITH VEGETABLES AND HERBS IN A FLAKY BUTTERY CRUST PUB STYLE PIES, HERB ROASTED CHICKEN Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • chicken fat
  • white meat chicken
  • chicken broth
  • cooked chicken
  • heavy cream
  • chicken glace
  • nonfat dry milk
  • butter
  • natural flavorings
  • natural flavor
  • unsalted butter
  • +2 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+10 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Crust (Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Unsalted Butter (Cream, Natural Flavor), Water, Nonfat Dry Milk, Distilled Vinegar, Salt), Sauce (Water, Heavy Cream (Cream, Carrageenan), Chardonnay Wine, Corn Starch, Onions, Lemon Juice (Water, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Lemon Oil), Chicken Glace (Chicken Broth, Cooked Chicken, Chicken Fat, Salt, Natural Flavorings), Salt, Unsalted Butter (Cream, Natural Flavor), Garlic, Canola Oil, Butter (Cream, Salt), Methylcellulose, Spice, Whole Thyme, Olive Oil), Cooked Chicken (White Meat Chicken, Water, Modified Rice Starch, Isolated Soy Protein, Salt, Sodium Phosphate), Carrots, Roasted Gold Potatoes, Onions, Dried Parsley, Crust (Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Unsalted Butter (Cream, Natural Flavor), Water, Nonfat Dry Milk, Distilled Vinegar, Salt), Dried Parsley

Check HERB ROASTED CHICKEN ROASTED WHITE MEAT CHICKEN AND CREAMY WHITE WINE SAUCE WITH VEGETABLES AND HERBS IN A FLAKY BUTTERY CRUST PUB STYLE PIES, HERB ROASTED CHICKEN against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

HERB ROASTED CHICKEN ROASTED WHITE MEAT CHICKEN AND CREAMY WHITE WINE SAUCE WITH VEGETABLES AND HERBS IN A FLAKY BUTTERY CRUST PUB STYLE PIES, HERB ROASTED CHICKEN is available at 8 retailers

KrogerRalphsShopRiteTargetHarris TeeterWalmartHy-VeeWegmans

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryButterySalty
Texture
FlakyCreamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch