Is Herbal Essences Bio-Renew Shampoo, Sheer Moisture, Cucumber & Green Tea Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- peg-60 almond glycerides
peg-60 almond glycerides
Dietitian noteAnimal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water/Eau, Sodium Laureth Sulfate, Cocamidopropyl Betaine, Citric Acid, Fragrance/Parfum, Histidine, Cucumis Sativus (Cucumber) Fruit Water, Camellia Sinensis Leaf Extract, Ecklonia Radiata Extract, Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice, Panthenol, Zea Mays (Corn) Silk Extract, Citrus Aurantium Dulcis (Orange) Flower Extract, Sodium Citrate, Sodium Xylenesulfonate, Cocamide MEA, Sodium Chloride, Sodium Benzoate, Tetrasodium EDTA, PEG-60 Almond Glycerides, Guar Hydroxypropyltrimonium Chloride, Linoleamidopropyl, PG-Dimonium Chloride Phosphate, Trihydroxystearin, Methylchloroisothiazolinone, Methylisothiazolinone.
Check Herbal Essences Bio-Renew Shampoo, Sheer Moisture, Cucumber & Green Tea against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Herbal Essences Bio-Renew Shampoo, Sheer Moisture, Cucumber & Green Tea in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Herbal Essences Bio-Renew Shampoo, Sheer Moisture, Cucumber & Green Tea is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Bottle


