Is Herbal Jelly Dessert (Mango Coconut Flavor) Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
- sorbitan monostearate
- polyoxyethylene
- glycerol
- +2 more
polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
Dietitian noteFatty acid (also called e470, capryl, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal or plant sources and may contain alpha-gal when derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Sugar,Mesona, Tapioca Starch,Corn Starch, Thickener(Hydroxypropyl Distarch Phosphate), Mesona (Mesona, Tapioca Starch). **(*)*:,, 濃縮蘋果汁,白砂糖,濃縮山楂汁,增稠劑(羧甲基纖維素鈉,黃原膠),焦糖(葡萄糖漿、水),食用香精,酸度調節劑(檸檬酸,磷酸),乳化劑(蔗糖脂肪酸酯)。Syrup Ingredients:Water, Fructose Syrup, Honey, Apple Juice Concentrate, Sugar, Hawthorn Juice Concentrate, Thickeners(Sodium Carboxymethylcellulose, Xanthan Gum), Caramel (Glucose syrup,Water), Artificial Flavors, Acidity Regulators (Citric Acid, Phosphoric Acid), Emulsifier (Sucrose Esters Of Fatty Acid). 芒果乾(蜜餞)配料表:芒果,白砂糖,麥芽糖漿,食用葡萄糖,酸度調節劑(檸檬酸),水分保持劑(丙三醇),抗氧化劑(焦亞硫酸鈉),食用香精。Dried Mango Ingredients: Mango, Sugar, Malt Syrup, Edible Glucose, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Humectant (Glycerol), Antioxidant(Sodium Metabisulphite),Artificial Flavors. 椰漿配料表:速凍生榨椰肉汁,白砂糖,濃縮椰子水,乳化劑(吐溫60,聚甘油脂肪酸酯),增稠劑(乙酰化二澱粉磷酸酯,瓜爾膠,羧甲基纖維素鈉),抗氧化劑 (#). Coconut Cream Ingredients: Frozen Raw Coconut Gray, Sugar, Coconut Water Concentrate, Emulsifier (Polyoxyethylene (20)Sorbitan Monostearate, Polyglycerol Esters Of Fatty Acids), Thickeners (Modified Tapioca Starch,Guar Gum, Sodium Carboxymethylcellulose),Antioxidant (Sodium Metabisulphite),Artificial Flavors. J. Contain coconut and sulfites,may contain oats.
Check Herbal Jelly Dessert (Mango Coconut Flavor) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Herbal Jelly Dessert (Mango Coconut Flavor) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
So Delicious Frozen Dessert Dairy Free Coconut Milk Cookie Dough - 1 Pint
So Delicious Dairy Free Vanilla Bean Coconut Milk Frozen Dessert - 16oz
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Frozen Dessert, Vanilla Bean, No Sugar Added, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 1 pint
SO Delicious Dipped Coconut Almond Coconutmilk Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert Bars 4 ct / 2.3 fl oz
COOKIES & CREAM VANILLA FLAVOR COOKIE PIECES NON-DAIRY FROZEN ALMOND MILK DESSERT, COOKIES & CREAM
About this product
Snack · Piece


