Is Herbal Jelly Dessert (Mango Coconut Flavor) Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • malt syrup
  • oats

malt syrup

Dietitian note

Malt is a cereal grain that has gone through a drying process called malting. Malt can be derived from rice, but is typically derived from barley. Unless the label describes a gluten-free graub (e.g. rice) or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you assume it has gluten or verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sugar,Mesona, Tapioca Starch,Corn Starch, Thickener(Hydroxypropyl Distarch Phosphate), Mesona (Mesona, Tapioca Starch). **(*)*:,, 濃縮蘋果汁,白砂糖,濃縮山楂汁,增稠劑(羧甲基纖維素鈉,黃原膠),焦糖(葡萄糖漿、水),食用香精,酸度調節劑(檸檬酸,磷酸),乳化劑(蔗糖脂肪酸酯)。Syrup Ingredients:Water, Fructose Syrup, Honey, Apple Juice Concentrate, Sugar, Hawthorn Juice Concentrate, Thickeners(Sodium Carboxymethylcellulose, Xanthan Gum), Caramel (Glucose syrup,Water), Artificial Flavors, Acidity Regulators (Citric Acid, Phosphoric Acid), Emulsifier (Sucrose Esters Of Fatty Acid). 芒果乾(蜜餞)配料表:芒果,白砂糖,麥芽糖漿,食用葡萄糖,酸度調節劑(檸檬酸),水分保持劑(丙三醇),抗氧化劑(焦亞硫酸鈉),食用香精。Dried Mango Ingredients: Mango, Sugar, Malt Syrup, Edible Glucose, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Humectant (Glycerol), Antioxidant(Sodium Metabisulphite),Artificial Flavors. 椰漿配料表:速凍生榨椰肉汁,白砂糖,濃縮椰子水,乳化劑(吐溫60,聚甘油脂肪酸酯),增稠劑(乙酰化二澱粉磷酸酯,瓜爾膠,羧甲基纖維素鈉),抗氧化劑 (#). Coconut Cream Ingredients: Frozen Raw Coconut Gray, Sugar, Coconut Water Concentrate, Emulsifier (Polyoxyethylene (20)Sorbitan Monostearate, Polyglycerol Esters Of Fatty Acids), Thickeners (Modified Tapioca Starch,Guar Gum, Sodium Carboxymethylcellulose),Antioxidant (Sodium Metabisulphite),Artificial Flavors. J. Contain coconut and sulfites,may contain oats.

Check Herbal Jelly Dessert (Mango Coconut Flavor) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
Snacking
Gluten Free? Herbal Jelly Dessert (Mango Coconut Flavor) | Spoonful