Is Herbatint Permanent Haircolor Gel FF4 Violet -- 1 Kit Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • witch hazel
  • glycol developer royal cream conditoner
  • royal cream conditoner aqua/water
  • wheat bran lipids
  • 3-nitro-p-hydroxyethylaminophenol glycol developer aqua/water
  • peg 75-meadowfoam
  • hc blu 2 solic
  • +2 more

witch hazel

Dietitian note

Witch is a species of fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Laureth-5, Propylene Glycol, Aqua/water, Peg-2 Oleamine, Ethanolamine, Amino 2 Methylphenol: Hc Blu 2 Solic, Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Extract, Peg 75-Meadowfoam (Limnanthes Alba), Oil, 1, Dihydroxynaphtalene, P-phenylenediamine, Echinacea Angustifolia Root Extract, Betual Alba Leaf Extract, Hamamelis Virginiana (Witch Hazel), Extract, Tetrasodium Edta, Sodium Hydrosulfite, Sodium Ascorbate, 2, Diaminophenoxyethanol Hcl, Cetrimonium Chloride, 3-Nitro-p-hydroxyethylaminophenol Glycol Developer Aqua/water, Hydrogen Peroxide, Etidronic Acid, Cetrimonium Chloride, Royal Cream Conditoner Aqua/water, Mallow Extracts, Rosemary Extracts, Behnetrimonium Chloride, Wheat Bran Lipids, Fragrance, 1 Pair Of Gloves And 1 Leaflet Containing Directions For Use, Glycol Developer Royal Cream Conditoner

Check Herbatint Permanent Haircolor Gel FF4 Violet -- 1 Kit against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Herbatint Permanent Haircolor Gel FF4 Violet -- 1 Kit is available at 1 retailer

Vitacost

About this product

Unknown · Unknown

Texture
Unknown