Is Herbatint Permanent Haircolor Gel FF4 Violet -- 1 Kit Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 7 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • witch hazel
  • glycol developer royal cream conditoner
  • wheat bran lipids
  • 3-nitro-p-hydroxyethylaminophenol glycol developer aqua/water
  • peg 75-meadowfoam
  • +3 more

witch hazel

Dietitian note

Witch is a species of fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Laureth-5, Propylene Glycol, Aqua/water, Peg-2 Oleamine, Ethanolamine, Amino 2 Methylphenol: Hc Blu 2 Solic, Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Extract, Peg 75-Meadowfoam (Limnanthes Alba), Oil, 1, Dihydroxynaphtalene, P-phenylenediamine, Echinacea Angustifolia Root Extract, Betual Alba Leaf Extract, Hamamelis Virginiana (Witch Hazel), Extract, Tetrasodium Edta, Sodium Hydrosulfite, Sodium Ascorbate, 2, Diaminophenoxyethanol Hcl, Cetrimonium Chloride, 3-Nitro-p-hydroxyethylaminophenol Glycol Developer Aqua/water, Hydrogen Peroxide, Etidronic Acid, Cetrimonium Chloride, Royal Cream Conditoner Aqua/water, Mallow Extracts, Rosemary Extracts, Behnetrimonium Chloride, Wheat Bran Lipids, Fragrance, 1 Pair Of Gloves And 1 Leaflet Containing Directions For Use, Glycol Developer Royal Cream Conditoner

Check Herbatint Permanent Haircolor Gel FF4 Violet -- 1 Kit against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Herbatint Permanent Haircolor Gel FF4 Violet -- 1 Kit is available at 1 retailer

Vitacost

About this product

Unknown · Unknown

Texture
Unknown