Is HERBS & SPICES INSTANT BOUILLON CUBES, CHICKEN Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • hydrolyzed soy protein
  • soy lecithin
  • soy

hydrolyzed soy protein

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Compact bouillon cubes deliver savory chicken-forward flavor with pronounced herb-and-spice accents, dissolving into a smooth broth. Commonly used to season soups, stews, sauces, rice and gravies or as a convenient base for quick meals. Reviewers note fast dissolution, concentrated convenience, and occasional comments about overpowering or artificial taste and aroma.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SALT, SUGAR, SODIUM BICARBONATE, MALTODEXTRIN, HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, CHICKEN FAT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SILICON DIOXIDE, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, COOKED CHICKEN*, WHEY, CALCIUM SILICATE, PARSLEY FLAKES*, NATURAL FLAVOR (CONTAINS SOY, MILK, AND CELERY), ROSEMARY*, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, DISODIUM INOSINATE, TURMERIC (COLOR), SPICES (CONTAINS CELERY), CARAMEL COLOR, YEAST EXTRACT, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, BUTTER OIL, GELATIN, DEXTROSE, BUTTER (CREAM), ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, THIAMINE HYDROCHLORIDE (VITAMIN B1), SOY LECITHIN, SULFITES.

Check HERBS & SPICES INSTANT BOUILLON CUBES, CHICKEN against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Seasoning · Cube

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmamiGarlicky
Texture
HardDry
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal Prep