Is HERBS & SPICES INSTANT BOUILLON CUBES, CHICKEN Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • yeast extract
  • autolyzed yeast extract
  • natural flavor

yeast extract

Dietitian note

Yeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Compact bouillon cubes deliver savory chicken-forward flavor with pronounced herb-and-spice accents, dissolving into a smooth broth. Commonly used to season soups, stews, sauces, rice and gravies or as a convenient base for quick meals. Reviewers note fast dissolution, concentrated convenience, and occasional comments about overpowering or artificial taste and aroma.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SALT, SUGAR, SODIUM BICARBONATE, MALTODEXTRIN, HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, CHICKEN FAT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SILICON DIOXIDE, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, COOKED CHICKEN*, WHEY, CALCIUM SILICATE, PARSLEY FLAKES*, NATURAL FLAVOR (CONTAINS SOY, MILK, AND CELERY), ROSEMARY*, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, DISODIUM INOSINATE, TURMERIC (COLOR), SPICES (CONTAINS CELERY), CARAMEL COLOR, YEAST EXTRACT, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, BUTTER OIL, GELATIN, DEXTROSE, BUTTER (CREAM), ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, THIAMINE HYDROCHLORIDE (VITAMIN B1), SOY LECITHIN, SULFITES.

Check HERBS & SPICES INSTANT BOUILLON CUBES, CHICKEN against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Seasoning · Cube

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmamiGarlicky
Texture
HardDry
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal Prep