Is Herdez Avocado Dip Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural and artificial flavors

natural and artificial flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Avocado dip with a creamy, mildly tangy flavor and smooth-to-slightly chunky texture, commonly used as a chip dip, sandwich spread, or taco topping. Reviewers frequently cite convenient, ready-to-use packaging and consistent taste, while others note it can taste less fresh than homemade and occasionally vary between purchases and production runs.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Tomatillos, Soybean Oil with TBHQ (Antioxidant), Onions, Avocados, Green Chile Peppers, Seasoning Blend (Maltodextrin, Iodized Salt, Natural and Artificial Flavors, Citric Acid [To Acidify], Sugar, Canola Oil, Calcium Silicate, Baker’s Yeast Extract, Yellow 5, Modified Corn Starch, Blue 1, Yellow 6), Cilantro, Corn Starch, Contains 2% or less of Iodized Salt (Contains Potassium Iodate), Dehydrated Onion, Lime Juice Concentrate, Xanthan Gum, Dehydrated Cilantro, Garlic Powder, Ascorbic Acid (To Help Protect Flavor), Citric Acid (To Acidify), Sodium Erythorbate (Preservative), Sodium Alginate.

Check Herdez Avocado Dip against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlickyTangy
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingTopping