Is Herdez Creamy Cilantro Lime Salsa - 15.3 Oz Vegan?

Description
Herdez Creamy Cilantro Lime Salsa 153 oz is an Authentic Mexican Medium Hot Sauce that is gluten-free. This pourable salsa is made with tomatillos, lime, and garlic, giving it a fantastic flavor. Its creamy texture and cilantro lime twist make it a versatile condiment with endless possibilities. People love this salsa and use it on various dishes like tacos, burritos, fajitas, corn chips, and fries. It can also be enjoyed on its own. The packaging may vary, but the salsa consistently delivers a great taste. Additionally, many people appreciate its pleasant aroma.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavors
- xanthan gum
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Herdez Creamy Cilantro Lime Salsa 153 oz is an Authentic Mexican Medium Hot Sauce that is gluten-free. This pourable salsa is made with tomatillos, lime, and garlic, giving it a fantastic flavor. Its creamy texture and cilantro lime twist make it a versatile condiment with endless possibilities. People love this salsa and use it on various dishes like tacos, burritos, fajitas, corn chips, and fries. It can also be enjoyed on its own. The packaging may vary, but the salsa consistently delivers a great taste. Additionally, many people appreciate its pleasant aroma.
Ingredients
Water, Tomatillos, Soybean Oil, Onion, Jalapeno Peppers, Cilantro, Contains 2% Or Less Of Dehydrated Onion, Lime Juice Concentrate, Iodized Salt (Contains Potassium Iodate), Xanthan Gum, Dehydrated Cilantro, Garlic Powder, Ascorbic Acid (Antioxidant), Natural Flavors, Citric Acid (To Acidify), Sodium Erythrobate (Antioxidant)
Check Herdez Creamy Cilantro Lime Salsa - 15.3 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Herdez Creamy Cilantro Lime Salsa - 15.3 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Herdez Creamy Cilantro Lime Salsa - 15.3 Oz is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Dip · Liquid


