Is Herdez Creamy Cilantro Lime Salsa - 15.3 Oz Vegetarian?

Description
Herdez Creamy Cilantro Lime Salsa 153 oz is an Authentic Mexican Medium Hot Sauce that is gluten-free. This pourable salsa is made with tomatillos, lime, and garlic, giving it a fantastic flavor. Its creamy texture and cilantro lime twist make it a versatile condiment with endless possibilities. People love this salsa and use it on various dishes like tacos, burritos, fajitas, corn chips, and fries. It can also be enjoyed on its own. The packaging may vary, but the salsa consistently delivers a great taste. Additionally, many people appreciate its pleasant aroma.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Herdez Creamy Cilantro Lime Salsa 153 oz is an Authentic Mexican Medium Hot Sauce that is gluten-free. This pourable salsa is made with tomatillos, lime, and garlic, giving it a fantastic flavor. Its creamy texture and cilantro lime twist make it a versatile condiment with endless possibilities. People love this salsa and use it on various dishes like tacos, burritos, fajitas, corn chips, and fries. It can also be enjoyed on its own. The packaging may vary, but the salsa consistently delivers a great taste. Additionally, many people appreciate its pleasant aroma.
Ingredients
Water, Tomatillos, Soybean Oil, Onion, Jalapeno Peppers, Cilantro, Contains 2% Or Less Of Dehydrated Onion, Lime Juice Concentrate, Iodized Salt (Contains Potassium Iodate), Xanthan Gum, Dehydrated Cilantro, Garlic Powder, Ascorbic Acid (Antioxidant), Natural Flavors, Citric Acid (To Acidify), Sodium Erythrobate (Antioxidant)
Check Herdez Creamy Cilantro Lime Salsa - 15.3 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Herdez Creamy Cilantro Lime Salsa - 15.3 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Herdez Creamy Cilantro Lime Salsa - 15.3 Oz is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Dip · Liquid


