Is Herdez Guacamole Salsa Mild Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium silicate
  • natural & artificial flavors

calcium silicate

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Tomatillos, Soybean Oil, Avocados, Onions, Green Chile Peppers, Cilantro, Contains Less than 2% of Dehydrated Onion, Iodized Salt (Contains Potassium Iodate), Lime Juice Concentrate, Maltodextrin, Natural & Artificial Flavors, Sugar, Canola Oil, Calcium Silicate, Bakers Yeast Extract, Modified Corn Starch, Xanthan Gum, Dehydrated Cilantro, Garlic Powder, Ascorbic Acid (to Help Protect Flavor), Citric Acid (to Acidify), Sodium Erythorbate, Yellow 5, Blue 1, Yellow 6.

Check Herdez Guacamole Salsa Mild against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Salsa · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryCitrusHerbaceousGarlicky
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingToppingSnackingMeal Prep